Day 335: Goin Down in Flames

Hello wild ones! I could have used a sedative today. I got a grand total of two hours of sleep. My mind has been racing with all the things I think I still need to do before Thursday’s departure, the fact that I really could use the money I saved for this trip on bills, and just pure excitement of getting to visit a new place. It’s too much for my fragile mind!!!! Luckily right now I’m not tired, not sure how much longer that is going to last. Cross your fingers for me that it holds until I get back home in the morning and I don’t crash at work.

My bag is packed and sitting in front of my closet for Thursday morning and I’ve already got my airport outfit laid out on my dresser. I’m bound and determined not to be running around like a chicken missing it’s damn head on Thursday morning…only time will tell if my preparation will pay off. I’m not holding my breath. I know myself too well, there will undoubtedly be something I’m forgetting Thursday and I’ll probably have to go through my entire damn suitcase one more time to make sure I packed everything I need. I’m hopeless.

I failed to get my house in tip top shape. It’s not dirty any longer, but mission sweep and mop crashed and burned last night because I was fighting with my stomach and head. Poor excuse, but depending on what I plan for Thursday morning after I get off work I may very well do a quick run through the house with the broom and mop. Maybe…probably not.

I’m worried about money, though that of course is not really new. I’ve been saving for this dang trip and now that it’s time to go it honestly doesn’t feel like enough and that pisses me off because I should not be able to spend the amount of money I saved in less than 4 days. UGH! And I keep looking at my savings account and thinking I could really use that money to get ahead on some bills or do my Christmas shopping. Which only adds to the stress of not wanting to spend money while on vacation. There’s just way too much shit rolling around in my cluttered mind. I need a vacation from my vacation.

Here’s the part of the blog where we get to the good news. Drum roll please!!! My thumb doesn’t hurt anymore! Still have no idea why it hurt in the first place, but while I was tossing and turning today I realized that there was no pain my the appendage, so at least I have that going for me…wow. Sad day when the best news I’ve got is that my stupid thumb doesn’t hurt anymore, but at least I have that.

Alright kids, I’m gonna go…I need to silently stress some more about things I can’t really control and wonder if my plane is going to take a dive once we’re in the air and then decide if I think it would be such a bad thing…right now I’m leaning towards no, it would not be the worst thing for my plane to go down…I’m only sort of serious. And on that cheerful note, NIGHT!

Until tomorrow, stay wonderfully wild!

Chels

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s